Velza. See current live classes →

✦ Velza Academy · Free Self-Assessment

Where do you really stand on the NVIDIA-Certified Associate: Generative AI and LLMs (NCA-GENL) exam?

Most people preparing for this exam study what feels familiar. The exam grades what the official blueprint weights. The free readiness scorecard shows you the difference in about five minutes.

  • Rate yourself topic by topic across every official exam domain
  • Your scores are weighted exactly the way the exam is, so a weak heavy domain jumps out first
  • Charts show your readiness per domain at a glance
  • Progress saves in your browser, so you re-score as you study and watch the gaps close
Mike Wheeler NVIDIA-Certified Associate Generative AI and LLMs badgeVELZA ACADEMYNCA-GENL

Built by Mike Wheeler, O’Reilly author, 500,000+ learners taught

Get your free scorecard

Enter your email and we’ll send your scorecard link. Click the confirmation link to open it.

Free, and yours to keep. You will also get occasional Velza Academy updates about this certification. Unsubscribe anytime, in one click, from any email.

✦ Inside the scorecard

Your readiness, charted as you slide

Slide your honest rating for every topic and the picture updates live: readiness per domain, weighted study priorities, and the chart of where you stand.

The NVIDIA-Certified Associate: Generative AI and LLMs readiness scorecard showing the domain chart, weighted study priorities, and topic sliders

The actual NCA-GENL scorecard, mid-assessment.

What the NCA-GENL exam actually is

These details come from the vendor's current certification page. Read the official exam page alongside this scorecard so you are working from the source.

What it is
An entry-level credential covering foundational concepts for developing, integrating, and maintaining applications that use generative AI and large language models with NVIDIA solutions.
Who it is for
Developers and AI practitioners, including software and machine learning engineers, data scientists, AI strategists, generative AI specialists, and solution architects.
Questions
50–60 multiple-choice questions; NVIDIA’s overview on the same page describes the exam as 50 questions
Duration
1 hour
Cost
$125
Passing score
NVIDIA does not publish a numeric passing score; certification exams are reported pass or fail
Domains and weights
Core Machine Learning and AI Knowledge 30%; Software Development 24%; Experimentation 22%; Data Analysis 14%; Trustworthy AI 10%.
Recommended background
A basic understanding of generative AI and large language models. The study guide also recommends related education, programming knowledge, AI frameworks, and neural-network knowledge.
Mike Wheeler's matching Udemy practice-test course artwork

After your self-assessment

Practice the exact certification next

Use the free scorecard to find your gaps. Then use Mike Wheeler's matching Udemy practice tests to work through exam-style questions and explanations.

See the practice tests

Course artwork shown above is from Mike's Udemy practice-test course. It is not a vendor-issued certification badge.

✦ The blueprint, weighted

The official domain weights

Straight from the official exam guide, and exactly what the scorecard grades you against. The longer the bar, the more of the exam rides on it.

Core Machine Learning and AI Knowledge30%
Software Development24%
Experimentation22%
Data Analysis14%
Trustworthy AI10%

✦ How it works

Five minutes to an honest study plan

1

Rate yourself

Slide through every topic the exam tests. No login, no grading, just your honest read.

2

See your weighted gaps

Charts show your readiness per domain, weighted the way the exam actually scores.

3

Study where it pays

Put your next hour on the weakest heavy domain, then re-score and watch the gap close.

✦ Your instructor

Mike Wheeler, founder of Velza Training and Consulting

Built by Mike Wheeler

Mike Wheeler is an AI and Salesforce trainer and O’Reilly author who has taught well over 500,000 global learners on platforms such as edX, LinkedIn Learning, Pearson, and Udemy. He built this scorecard for people aiming at NVIDIA’s Generative AI and LLMs associate exam. Current live classes for this certification are listed on its program page.

500,000+ global learners taught O’Reilly author Live cohort current dates on program page

Stop guessing. See your gaps before the exam does.

The scorecard is free, takes about five minutes, and is yours to re-use until test day.

Get my free scorecard
Home · Current NVIDIA-Certified Associate: Generative AI and LLMs classes · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service
© Velza Training & Consulting