Velza. See current live classes →

✦ Velza Academy · Free Self-Assessment

Where do you really stand on the Certified Change Management Professional (CCMP) exam?

Most people preparing for this exam study what feels familiar. The exam grades what the official blueprint weights. The free readiness scorecard shows you the difference in about five minutes.

  • Rate yourself topic by topic across every official exam domain
  • Your scores are weighted exactly the way the exam is, so a weak heavy domain jumps out first
  • Charts show your readiness per domain at a glance
  • Progress saves in your browser, so you re-score as you study and watch the gaps close
Mike Wheeler VELZA ACADEMYACMP

Built by Mike Wheeler, O’Reilly author, 500,000+ learners taught

Get your free scorecard

Enter your email and we’ll send your scorecard link. Click the confirmation link to open it.

Free, and yours to keep. You will also get occasional Velza Academy updates about this certification. Unsubscribe anytime, in one click, from any email.

✦ Inside the scorecard

Your readiness, charted as you slide

Slide your honest rating for every topic and the picture updates live: readiness per domain, weighted study priorities, and the chart of where you stand.

The Certified Change Management Professional (CCMP) readiness scorecard showing the domain chart, weighted study priorities, and topic sliders

The actual CCMP scorecard, mid-assessment.

What the CCMP exam actually is

These details come from the vendor's current certification page. Read the official exam page alongside this scorecard so you are working from the source.

What it is
An Association of Change Management Professionals (ACMP) credential covering change impact and organizational readiness, change management strategy, the comprehensive change management plan, implementation, closing the change management effort, and ethics.
Who it is for
Change management leads and practitioners. ACMP requires a four-year degree plus 4,200 hours of professional change management experience, or a secondary degree plus 7,000 hours, plus 21 hours of formal change management training aligned with the ACMP Standard and completed within the last seven years.
Questions
150 total: 125 operational and 25 pretest items
Duration
Not stated in ACMP's published test specifications
Cost
Not stated in ACMP's published test specifications
Passing score
Not stated in ACMP's published test specifications
Domains and weights
Evaluate Change Impact and Organizational Readiness 33.9%; Formulate the Change Management Strategy 15.3%; Develop and Gain Approval for the Comprehensive Change Management Plan 21.4%; Execute, Manage, and Monitor Implementation of the Change Management Plan 17.9%; Close the Change Management Effort 7.0%; Ethics 4.5%.
Important preparation note
Change management leads and practitioners. ACMP requires a four-year degree plus 4,200 hours of professional change management experience, or a secondary degree plus 7,000 hours, plus 21 hours of formal change management training aligned with the ACMP Standard and completed within the last seven years.
Mike Wheeler's matching Udemy practice-test course artwork

After your self-assessment

Practice the exact certification next

Use the free scorecard to find your gaps. Then use Mike Wheeler's matching Udemy practice tests to work through exam-style questions and explanations.

See the practice tests

Course artwork shown above is from Mike's Udemy practice-test course. It is not a vendor-issued certification badge.

✦ The blueprint, weighted

The official domain weights

Straight from the official exam guide, and exactly what the scorecard grades you against. The longer the bar, the more of the exam rides on it.

Evaluate Change Impact and Organizational Readiness33.9%
Formulate the Change Management Strategy15.3%
Develop and Gain Approval for the Comprehensive Change Management Plan21.4%
Execute, Manage, and Monitor Implementation of the Change Management Plan17.9%
Close the Change Management Effort7.0%
Ethics4.5%

✦ How it works

Five minutes to an honest study plan

1

Rate yourself

Slide through every topic the exam tests. No login, no grading, just your honest read.

2

See your weighted gaps

Charts show your readiness per domain, weighted the way the exam actually scores.

3

Study where it pays

Put your next hour on the weakest heavy domain, then re-score and watch the gap close.

✦ Your instructor

Mike Wheeler, founder of Velza Training and Consulting

Built by Mike Wheeler

Mike Wheeler is an AI and Salesforce trainer and O’Reilly author who has taught well over 500,000 global learners on platforms such as edX, LinkedIn Learning, Pearson, and Udemy. He built this scorecard for people preparing for the Certified Change Management Professional (CCMP) exam.

500,000+ global learners taught O’Reilly author Free reusable scorecard

Stop guessing. See your gaps before the exam does.

The scorecard is free, takes about five minutes, and is yours to re-use until test day.

Get my free scorecard
Home · Current live classes · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service
© Velza Training & Consulting